This policy was last updated and is effective as of May 24, 2018

Ecuity Edge Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to Ecuity Edge (“Ecuity Edge”, “we”, “our”, or “us”). It is Ecuity Edge’s policy to comply with all applicable privacy and data protection laws. To better protect your privacy, we provide this notice explaining our information practices and the choices you can make about the way your information is collected and used. This privacy policy (this “Policy”) Ecuity Edges how we collect, disclose, secure, share, and use the personal information of users of this website, www.EcuityEdge.com, to all other websites operated by or on behalf of Ecuity Edge (collectively the “Sites”), and our products and console located at EcuityEdge.com (the “Services”). This Policy also applies to personal information we may otherwise collect through our products and services, customer support, third party websites and services, including information collected for marketing purposes.

General Principles of Ecuity Edge’s Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

To the extent required by applicable law, whenever Ecuity Edge collects personal information, we will:

  • Provide timely and appropriate notice to you about our data practices;
  • Collect your personal information only for specified and legitimate purposes. The information we collect will be relevant, adequate and not excessive for the purposes for which it is collected;
  • Process your personal information in a manner consistent with the purposes for which it was originally collected or to which you have subsequently consented;
  • Take commercially reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is reliable for its intended use, accurate, complete, and, where necessary, kept up-to-date;
  • Not use your personal information for direct marketing purposes without giving you an opportunity to “opt-out”; and
  • Take appropriate measures, by contract or otherwise, to provide adequate protection for personal information that is disclosed to a third party or transferred to another country, including transfers within Ecuity Edge.

The Information We Collect

When you interact with Ecuity Edge, we may collect personal information and other information from you. We collect personal information you voluntarily provide us, such as when you create an account to use our Services, when you subEcuity Edge to our Services, or when you register for our marketing activities, when you contact us requesting information via our Sites, or submit or respond to one of our surveys. By voluntarily providing us with personal information, you are consenting to our use of it in accordance with this Policy.

Information You Provide

While using our Sites and Services, we may ask you to provide us with certain personal information that can be used to contact or identify you. The types of personal information we collect from our Sites and Services and through our sales process, may include:

  • first and last name
  • address, city, state, province, zip code
  • phone number
  • company name
  • title or job function
  • email address

Information Automatically Collected When You Use Our Services or Sites

While using our Sites and Services, we and our third party service providers, such as advertising and analytics providers, collect technical data about you through the use of cookies, web beacons and other similar data technologies. This information is automatically collected when you interact with us through your computer or mobile device and helps us recognize you, customize your user experience and make relevant marketing messages. We may collect technical data about your usage of our Sites and Services and how you interact with our digital advertisements and promotions, such as content viewed or downloaded, features used, links clicked, Ecuity Edge promotional emails opened, and dates and times of interactions. The types of technical information we collect from our Sites and Services may include:

  • IP address, browser information, and device type
  • Ecuity Edge Online user and usage information
  • website usage information tracked with cookies
  • payment information
  • technical diagnostic details around support requests

Ecuity Edge Software may also collect data from your licensed software or subscriptions when errors are reported. If you do not provide your personal data, Ecuity Edge Software may not be able to respond to your inquiries, cannot provide technical support, and may not be able to deliver services to you as a customer.

Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

A “cookie” is a small data file of information placed on your computer or device when you visit a website. Cookies and similar technologies allow us to store small amounts of data on your computer or device about your visit to our Sites or use our Services so that we can remember what you did on prior visits. Cookies help us enhance and personalize your experience by saving your preferences, personalizing your online experience, providing you with advertising, which is tailored to your interests, and learn which areas of the Sites or Services are useful and which areas need improvement.

Ecuity Edge Software utilizes third party tools, which utilize cookies to track visitor activities on our Sites. These tools utilize cookies recognize your browser or mobile device and automatically records certain information from your browser. For example, this information may include your computer or mobile device’s internet protocol address, browser type, the webpage you were visiting before you came to our Sites, pages of our Sites that you visit, information you search for on our Sites, access times and dates, and other statistics. We use this information to monitor and analyze use of the Sites, for the technical administration of the Sites, to increase the Site’s functionality and user-friendliness, and to better tailor the Sites to a user’s needs.

How to Manage and Disable Cookies

If you do not want us to recognize your computer or mobile device, you can disable cookies by configuring your Internet browser to erase all cookies from your computer or mobile device, to block all cookies or to receive a warning before a cookie is stored. You can control the use of cookies at the individual browser level.

To prevent new cookies from being installed and to delete existing cookies, please refer to the following link for information on how to manage cookies in commonly used browsers:  http://www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/index.html . If you click on a link to a third party website, such third party may also transmit cookies to you. This Policy does not cover the use of cookies by any third parties.

Please note that you can change the preferences on your browser or mobile device to prevent or limit your computer or mobile device’s acceptance of cookies, but this may prevent you from taking advantage of some of  the features on our Sites and  certain functions of our Sites may no longer work, or not correctly, without cookies. If you have any further questions about our cookie practices, please send your questions to support@ecuityedge.com

Below we list the different types of cookies that may be used on the Sites. Ecuity Edge Sites use both 1st party cookies (which are set by a Ecuity Edge) and 3rd party cookies (which are set by a server located outside the domain of the Ecuity Edge Sites or Services).

By using the Sites and Services, you agree to the processing of your data by third parties in the manner and for the purposes set out above. Please note that each third party has its own privacy policy, which is independent of our Policy. Ecuity Edge takes no responsibility or liability for the poli

and procedures by third parties.

Legal Basis for Processing of European Union Data Subjects

If you are an individual from the European Economic Area (EEA), Ecuity Edge’s legal basis for collecting and using the personal information Ecuity Edge above will depend on the personal information concerned and the specific context in which it was collected. However, we will normally collect personal information from you only where:

  • We have your consent to do so;
  • Where we need the personal information to perform a contract with you (e.g. to deliver the services you have requested); or
  • Where the processing is in our or a third party’s legitimate interests (and not overridden by your data protection interests or fundamental rights and freedoms).

In some cases, Ecuity Edge may also have a legal obligation to collect personal information from you, or may otherwise need the personal information to protect your vital interests or those of another person.

Examples of Legitimate Basis

Where you have registered to use Ecuity Edge’s Services or use our Services, we process personal information in order to perform our contractual obligations related to the Services that you have requested. Where we collect personal information in connection with operating our Sites and Services, we have a legitimate interest in ensuring our Sites, Services and associated networks and IT systems operate properly and securely. Where you have requested to receive information about our products, services and business or other marketing communications, then we process personal information based upon our legitimate interest in engaging in direct marketing with users, individuals and companies that have requested to receive information from us. Where we rely on your consent to process the personal information, you have the right to withdraw or decline your consent at any time. Please note that this does not affect the lawfulness of the processing based on consent before its withdrawal. Where we collect personal information that includes behavioral data, including through the use of cookies, we have a legitimate interest in providing you with an optimal user experience and understanding and analyzing how users interact with our Sites. 

How We Use Your Personal Data

Ecuity Edge needs access to certain information to provide you with Ecuity Edge products and services as Ecuity Edge below. Ecuity Edge uses the information to:

  • provide, update, maintain, and protect our services, tools, websites and business
  • to comply as required by law, legal process, or regulation
  • to communicate with you in responding to your requests, comments, and questions
  • to resolve technical support inquires
  • to develop and improve product and website features
  • to send emails and other communications
  • for billing, account management, and other administrative matters
  • to send emails for marketing purposes
  • to investigate and help prevent security issues and abuses

Third Party Service Providers

Ecuity Edge has relationships with third parties to provide targeted marketing communications and improve the user experience for our customers and prospects. We consequently share information, including personal information, with these contracted third party service providers in connection with using their services. These third party service providers may have access to, process or store your personal information for the purpose of providing us with their contracted-for services. These service providers are authorized to use your personal information only as directed by Ecuity Edge. These service providers are contractually obligated to maintain the confidentiality of the information that Ecuity Edge provides. We never use, sell or share the personally identifiable information provided to us with third parties for any other purposes and  our service providers are not authorized sell or rent your personal information or use your personal information for a purpose unrelated to the services we have contracted with them for.

Compliance with Laws

In certain situations, we may be required to disclose personal information in response to a lawful request by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements. We may also disclose personal information to respond to subpoenas, court orders, or legal process, or to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims. We may also share such information if we believe it is necessary or appropriate in order to protect our rights, property, or safety of Ecuity Edge, our users, our employees or others, to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of our contracts, or as otherwise required by law.

Corporate Events

In the event that Ecuity Edge is involved in a bankruptcy, merger, acquisition, reorganization, or sale of assets, your personal information may be sold or transferred as part of that transaction. If such an event occurs, we will take appropriate steps to protect your personal information. You will be notified via email and/or a prominent notice on our Sites of any change in ownership or uses of your personal information, as well as any choices you may have regarding your personal information.

Links to Third Party Internet Sites and Plugins

Our Sites may contain links to websites or mobile applications that are not operated by Ecuity Edge and plugins from social media platforms and other third parties. An example of a social media plugin is the “Like” button on Facebook. We provide these links and plugins as a service and do not imply any endorsement of the activities or content of the related websites, applications, or social media platforms, nor any association with their operators. To learn about the information collected by these third party websites, applications, and plugins, please visit their privacy policies. We encourage you to review the privacy policies for the websites, applications, and social media platforms you visit before using them or providing personal information.

International Data Transfers

Ecuity Edge may transfer personal information to countries other than the country in which the data was originally collected. These countries may not have the same data protection laws as the country in which you initially provided the information. When we transfer your personal information to other countries, we will protect that information as Ecuity Edge in this Policy.

Privacy Shield

Ecuity Edge complies with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information transferred from the European Union and Switzerland to the United States, respectively. Ecuity Edge has certified to the Department of Commerce that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles. If there is any conflict between the terms in this Policy and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern. To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view our certification, please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov/.

Ecuity Edge certifies that it adheres to the Privacy Shield and Swiss Privacy Shield Principles of notice, choice, onward transfer, security, data integrity, access, and enforcement for personal information submitted in participating European countries.

The Privacy Shield will apply to personal information we receive from users in the EU or Switzerland that we collect and use pursuant to this Policy. In particular, Ecuity Edge remains responsible and liable under the Privacy Shield Principles if third party agents that it engages to process the personal information on its behalf do so in a manner inconsistent with the Principles, unless Ecuity Edge proves that it is not responsible for the event giving rise to the damage.

Ecuity Edge may be required to disclose personal information in response to a lawful request by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements. The US Federal Trade Commission has jurisdiction over Ecuity Edge’s compliance with the EU-US and Swiss-EU Privacy Shield Privacy Shield and Ecuity Edge is subject to the investigatory and enforcement powers of the US Federal Trade Commission.

In compliance with the US-EU and Swiss-US Privacy Shield Principles, Ecuity Edge commits to resolve complaints about your privacy and our collection or use of your personal information. European Union or Swiss individuals with inquiries or complaints regarding this Policy should first contact Ecuity Edge at support@ecuityedge.com.

Ecuity Edge has further committed to refer unresolved privacy complaints under the EU-US and Swiss-US Privacy Shield Principles to an independent dispute resolution mechanism, the BBB EU Privacy Shield, operated by the Council of Better Business Bureaus. If you do not receive timely acknowledgment of your complaint, or if your complaint is not satisfactorily addressed, for more information and to file a complaint, please visit https://www.bbb.org/EU-privacy-shield/for-eu-consumers .

Please note that if your complaint is not resolved through these channels, under limited circumstances, a binding arbitration option may be available before a Privacy Shield Panel.

Our Commitment to Data Security

Your personal information will generally be stored in Ecuity Edge databases or databases maintained by our service providers. Many of these databases are stored on servers located in the United States. Ecuity Edge takes appropriate measures, by contract or otherwise, to provide adequate protection for personal information that is disclosed to a third party or transferred to another country, including transfers within Ecuity Edge.

Ecuity Edge maintains reasonable safeguards to protect the confidentiality, security and integrity of your personal information. Although we use security measures to help protect your personal information against unauthorized disclosure, misuse, or alteration, as is the case with all computer networks linked to the Internet, we cannot guarantee the security of information provided over the Internet and will not be responsible for breaches of security beyond our reasonable control. In addition, Ecuity Edge has a comprehensive security policy in place including employee confidentiality agreements and non-disclosure agreements with third parties.

Website related data provided to us is transmitted via secure means including SSL and HTTPS. Additionally, we follow the principle of least privilege wherein access rights are granted internally on a case by case basis and to the minimum level to do their job.

Children

Ecuity Edge’s Sites and Services are not intended for children under 13 years of age. We will not knowingly solicit or collect personal information from or about children under 13, or the relevant minimum age under applicable local legal requirements, except as permitted under applicable law.

California Privacy Rights

If you are a California resident, California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits you to request information regarding the disclosure of your personal information to third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, contact Ecuity Edge at support@ecuityedge.com.

Data Retention

Ecuity Edge retains personal information we collect from you where we have an ongoing legitimate business need to do so (for example, to provide you with a service you have requested or to comply with applicable legal, tax, or accounting requirements).

When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will either delete or anonymize it or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.

 Your Data Retention Rights under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

  • In addition, you can object to the processing of your personal information, by asking Ecuity Edge to restrict the processing of your personal information or request portability of your personal information. You can exercise these rights by emailing the Ecuity Edge Software Data Protection Officer at support@ecuityedge.com.
  • You have the right to opt-out of marketing communications Ecuity Edge sends you at any time. You can exercise this right by clicking on the “unsubEcuity Edge” or “opt-out” link in the marketing emails we send you. To opt-out of other forms of marketing, please contact us by emailing support@ecuityedge.com.
  • If we have collected and processed your personal information with your consent, then you can withdraw your consent at any time. Withdrawing your consent will not affect the lawfulness of any processing we conducted prior to your withdrawal, nor will it affect the processing of your personal information conducted in reliance on lawful processing grounds other than consent.
  • You have the right to complain to a data protection authority about our collection and use of your personal information. For more information, please contact your local data protection authority.

Ecuity Edge responds to all requests we receive from individuals wishing to exercise their data protection rights in accordance with applicable data protection laws.

NOTE: If you are a resident of a European Union (EU) member state and your personal information is being processed by Ecuity Edge by or on behalf of one of our customers, our customer is the “Controller” under the GDPR. You will need to communicate with the Controller to exercise your rights under the GDPR. Ecuity Edge does not govern the data that is processed by our tools.

Changes to this Policy

Changes to this Privacy Policy will be posted on the Sites. Ecuity Edge reserves the right to update or modify this Privacy Policy. If we materially change the ways in which we use or share personal information previously collected from you through our Sites or Services, we will notify you through our Services, by email, or other communication. Any modifications will apply only to the personal information we collect after such posting.

Who We Are

Ecuity Edge (“Ecuity Edge Software”) is an international software corporation with two legal entities:  Ecuity Edge (United States) and Ecuity Edge Software B.V (Netherlands).  If you have privacy related questions that are not addressed in the Ecuity Edge Software privacy policy, please contact Ecuity Edge Software:

Global Headquarters
Ecuity Edge
555 Winderley Place, Suite 300 Maitland, Florida 32751
United States
support@ecuityedge.com

© Ecuity Edge 2018. All Rights Reserved.